MONSTRA 2018 Awards

With the ending of the 17th edition of MONSTRA, we are glad to announce the awarded films of the year. We thank the judges for their hard work, as well as the audience who tagged along, who were responsible for this superb selection.

Feature Film Competition

Jury: Andrea Basílio, Mauro Carraro, Priit Tender, Takashi Namiki, Tó Trips

Grand Prix MONSTRA Feature Film
Cinderella The Cat | Ivan Cappiello, Marino Guarnieri, Alessandro Rak, Dario Sansone | Italy, 2017, 86´

Best Soundtrack
Cinderella The Cat | Ivan Cappiello, Marino Guarnieri, Alessandro Rak, Dario Sansone | Italy, 2017, 86´

Jury Special Prize
Have a Nice Day | Liu Jian | China, 2017, 77´

Audience Award
The Breadwinner | Nora Twomey | Ireland, Luxemburg, Canada, 2017, 94´

 

Portuguese Competition – SPAutores Award | Vasco Granja

Jury: Priit Pärn, Olivier Catherin, João Paulo Cotrim

Best Portuguese Short
Sleepy | Marta Monteiro | Portugal, 2017, 10´20

Special Mention
Drop by Drop | Laura Gonçalves, Alexandra Ramires (Xá) | Portugal, 2017, 9´15

Prémio do Público
Surprise | Paulo Patrício | Portugal, 2017, 8’40

 

Short Competition

Jury: Izabela Plucinska, Kaspar Jancis, Paul Driessen, Péter Vácz, Ricardo Sérgio

Grand Prix MONSTRA Short
Negative Space | Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata | France, 2017, 5´30

Special Mentions
L’ogre | Laurène Braibant | France, 2017, 9´41
Manivald | Chintis Lundgren | Estonia, Croatia, Canada, 2017, 13´
Grandpa Walrus | Lucrèce Andreae | France, 2017, 14´53

Best Experimental Short
The Sounds From the Drawers | Vítor Hugo | Portugal, 2017, 6´16

Best Portuguese Short
Drop by Drop | Laura Gonçalves, Alexandra Ramires (Xá) | Portugal, 2017, 9´15

Jury Special Prize
Wednesday with Goddard | Nicolas Ménard | United Kingdom, 2016, 4´

Audience Award
Negative Space | Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata | France, 2017, 5´30

 

Student Competition

Jury:Thomas Renoldner, Pedro Vergani, Ricardo Blanco

Best Student Short
Penelope | Heta Jäälinoja | Estonia, Finland, 2016, 4´08

Special Mention
Quand j’ai remplacé Camille | Nathan Otaño, Rémy Clarke, Leïla Courtillon | France, 2017, 6´47

Best Portuguese Student Short
The Voyager | João Gonzalez | Portugal, 2017, 4´39

Audience Award
Love me, Fear me | Veronica Solomon | Germany, 2017, 6´07

***
Junior Jury: Ana Carolina Blockveld, Artur Fernandes, Cecília Faria

Best Student Short
Night Witches | Julie Herdichek Baltzer | Denmark, 2016, 8´12

Special Mention
Count Your Curses | Lorène Yavo | Belgium, 2017, 8´30

Best Portuguese Student Short
The Voyage | João Filipe Horta Monteiro; Luís Daniel David Vital; Ricardo Jorge Aguiar Livramento | Portugal, 2017, 3´41

 

Supershort Competition

Jury: Vassilis C. Karamitsanis, Catherine Verhelst, José Chaíça

Best Supershort
CNN Colorscope: Black | Matt Abbiss | United Kingdom, 2017, 1´30

Best Portuguese Supershort
One Morning at the Market | Students of ESMAD, under the guidance of Laura Gonçalves and Alexandra Ramires (Xá) | Portugal, 2017, 2´30

Special Mentions
Hate for Sale | Anna Eijsbouts | The Netherlands, 2017, 2´39
Max Morrison | Ziga Pokorn | Slovenia, 2017, 1´56

 

MONSTRINHA Competition

Grand Prix MONSTRINHA
The Box | Merve Cirisoglu Cotur | United Kingdom, 2016, 6´48

Special Mention 3 to 6
Two Trams | Svetlana Andrianova | Russia, 2016, 10´

Special Mention 7 to 12
Homegrown | Quentin Haberham | United Kingdom, 2017, 9´15

Special Mention > 13
Hedgehog’s Home | Eva Cvijanovic | Croatia, 2017, 10´

Audience Award

MONSTRINHA  3 to 6
Two Trams | Svetlana Andrianova | Russia, 2016, 10´

MONSTRINHA  7 to 12
Ethnophobia | Joan Zhonga | Greece, Albania, 2016, 14´20

MONSTRINHA > 13
Hedgehog’s Home | Eva Cvijanovic | Croatia, 2017, 10´

Family Program Jury Special Prize
Birdlime | Evan DeRushie | Canada, 2017, 10´53

Family Program Special Mention
Bene’s Horizon | Jumi Yoon, Eloic Gimenez | France, 2016, 13´01

 

Smallest Cinema in the World – Golden Peanut Competition

Golden Peanut
Island | Robert Löbel, Max Mörtl | Germany, 2017, 2´30

Silver Peanut
Disillusionment of 10 Point Font | Greg Condon | USA, 2017, 1´12

Bronze Peanut
Handbook for a Happy Scout | Billy Huntington | United Kingdom, 2017, 2´30