MONSTRA 2017 PRIZE WINNERS

It´s with great pleasure that we announce our 16th edition´s list of awarded films. We thank the Jury for their arduous work and our audience for this wonderful selection.

 

FEATURE FILM COMPETITION

Jury: Andrea Basilio, Claudia Bolshaw, Olivier Cotte, Pedro Brito, Zsuzsanna Kreif    

 

Grand Prix MONSTRA

My Life as a Zucchini  – Claude Barras | France, Switzerland | 2016 | 70’

Best Film for Children and Youth

Louis & Luca – The Big Cheese Race  – Rasmus A. Sivertsen | Norway | 2015 | 78′

Jury Honorable Mentions

Window Horses – The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming Ann Marie Fleming | Canada | 2016 | 89’

Jury Special Prize

Louise by the Shore – Jean-François Laguionie | France, Canada | 2016 | 75’

Audience Award

My Life as a Zucchini – Claude Barras | France, Switzerland | 2016 | 70’

 

 

PORTUGUESE COMPETITION

Jury: Falk Schuster, Giannalberto Bendazzi, Paula Tavares

 

Jury Honorable Mentions

It Would Piss Me Off To Die So Yoooooung… / Chatear-me-ia Morrer Tão Joveeeeem… – Filipe Abranches | Portugal | 2016 | 16′
Final Call / Última Chamada – Sara Barbas | Portugal | 2016 | 12′

Best Portuguese Film –  SPautores / Vasco Granja Award

It is necessary that I diminish  / É preciso que eu diminua – Pedro Serrazina | Portugal | 2016 | 4′

Audience Award

Final Call / Última Chamada – Sara Barbas | Portugal | 2016 | 12′

 

 

SHORT FILM COMPETITION

Jury: Andrea Basílio, Andrea Martignoni, Géza M. Tóth, Irena Jukic Pranjic, Tiago Neves de Albuquerque

 

Grand Prix Monstra- Shorts

Peripheria  – David Coquard-Dassault | France | 2015 | 12′

Jury Honorable Mentions

Summer’s Puke is Winter’s Delight – Sawako Kabuki | Japan | 2016 | 3′
Accidents, Blunders and Calamities  – James Cunningham | New Zealand | 2015 | 5′

Best Experimental Film

Squame – Nicolas Brault | Canada | 2015 | 4´

Best Portuguese Short

It Would Piss Me Off To Die So Yoooooung… / Chatear-me-ia Morrer Tão Joveeeeem…– Filipe Abranches | Portugal | 2016 | 16′

Jury Special Prize

Among the Black Waves  – Anna Budanova | Russia | 2016 | 11′

Audience Award

Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev | Canada | 2016 | 8´

 

 

STUDENT COMPETITION

Jury: Joana Nogueira, Jonathan Hodgson, Juan Pablo Zaramella

 

Best Student Film

Look at Me Only  – Tomoki Misato | Japan | 2016 | 8′

Jury Honorable Mentions

Foreign Body  –  Marta Magnuska | Poland | 2016 | 7′
Where our memories are  – Yuriko Ogawa | United Kingdom | 2016 | 4′

Best Portuguese Student Film

A Place in Nowhere / Lugar em Parte Nenhuma – Bárbara de Oliveira, João Rodrigues | Portugal | 2016 | 6′

 

Jury junior: Ana Rita Margaço, João Vermelho, Adriana Abreu, Raghuraj Rai

Best Student Film

Steven Goes to the Park – Claudia Cortés Espejo | Bélgica | 2016 | 6′

Jury Honorable Mentions

Eidos – Elena Ortolan | Italy | 2016 | 5′
The Table –  Eugène Boitsov | France | 2016 | 4′
A Love Story –  Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara | United Kingdom| 2016 | 7′

Best Portuguese Student Film

A Place in Nowhere / Lugar em Parte Nenhuma – Bárbara de Oliveira, João Rodrigues | Portugal | 2016 | 6′

 

Audience Awards

Happy End   Jan Saska | Czech Republic | 2015 |  6′

 

SUPER SHORT COMPETITION

Jury: Pedro Letria, Vera Neubauer, Meenakshi and Vinay Rai

 

Best International Super-Short

Tour – Jasmijn Cedee | Belgium | 2016 | 2’21

Jury Honorable Mentions

The Darkest Truth About Love  – Lara Lee, Hannah Jacobs | United Kingdom | 2015 | 1’49
Aftermath – Layla Atkinson | United Kingdom | 2015 | 3′
Tekkol –  Jorn Leeuwerink | The Netherlands | 2015 | 2′

Best Portuguese Super-Short

Stingy Jack´s Tale / A lenda de Stingy Jack – Andreia Reisinho Costa | Portugal | 2016 | 2’52

 

MONSTRINHA COMPETITION – SHORTS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH

Jury: João Jaime, Luísa Violo, Michel Simeão

 

Best Film MONSTRINHA

Cloudberry  –  Polina Minchenok | Russia | 2015 | 8’

Jury Honorable Mentions

FAMILY PROGRAM CATEGORY
Way of Giants / Caminho dos Gigantes   – Alois Di Leo | Brazil | 2016 | 12’
3 TO 6 CATEGORY
The Gossamer – Natalia Chernysheva | Russia | 2016 | 4´
7 TO 12 CATEGORY
Stick Man – Jeroen Jaspaert, Daniel Snaddon | United Kingdom | 2015 | 27´
13 + CATEGORY
The Courthouse – Estelle Costedoat, Antoine Engels, Julien Fradin, Florian Gourdin, Pierre-Edouard Mérien, Olivier Royer | France | 2016 | 7´

Audience Awards

FAMILY PROGRAM CATEGORY
Pat and Mat – Orange Juice – Marek Beneš | Czech Republic | 2016 | 8´
3 TO 6 CATEGORY
In a Cage –  Loic Bruyere | France | 2016 | 6´
7 TO 12 CATEGORY
Stick Man – Jeroen Jaspaert, Daniel Snaddon | United Kingdom | 2015 | 27´
13 + CATEGORY
The Courthouse – Estelle Costedoat, Antoine Engels, Julien Fradin, Florian Gourdin, Pierre-Edouard Mérien, Olivier Royer | France | 2016 | 7´

 

 

GOLDEN PEANUT COMPETITION

Bronze Peanut

69SEC – Laura Nicolas | Belgium | 2016 | 1’42

Silver Peanut

The D in David  – Michelle Yi, Yaron Farkash | USA | 2016 | 2’06

Golden Peanut

Mr. Blue Footed Booby –  Gino Imagino | Ecuador | 2015 | 2’19