Categories

All Sessions
Feature Film Competition
MONSTRINHA Competition
Portuguese Competition
Short Film Competition
Student Short Film Competition – Junior Jury
Student Short Film Competition – Senior Jury
Super Short Film Competition

THIS MAGNIFICENT CAKE!

Marc James Roels & Emma De Swaef

Feature Film Competition
Grand-Prix RTP – Best Feature Film
BELGIUM, FRANCE, THE NETHERLANDS | 2018 | 45’

MIRAI

Mamoru Hosoda

Feature Film Competition
Best Youth Film
JAPAN | 2018 | 98’

THE TOWER

Mats Grorud

Feature Film Competition
Best Soundtrack
NORWAY, FRANCE, SWEDEN | 2018 | 77’

THE TOWER

Mats Grorud

Feature Film Competition
Jury Special Award
NORWAY, FRANCE, SWEDEN | 2018 | 77’

TITO AND THE BIRDS

Gustavo Steinberg, André Catoto, Gabriel Bitar

Feature Film Competition
Audience Award
BRAZIL | 2018 | 73′

THE METAMORPHOSIS OF A BOTTLE CAP

Kathryn Jankowski

MONSTRINHA Competition
Monstrinha Grand-Prix
Canada | 2018 | 6’

SWIM

Maike Mahira Koller

MONSTRINHA Competition
Special Mentions 3-6
Germany | 2018 | 3’

MATILDA

Irene Iborra, Eduard Puertas

MONSTRINHA Competition
Special Mentions 7-12
France, Spain, Belgium | 2018 | 7’

CARLOTTA’S FACE

Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld

MONSTRINHA Competition
Special Mentions +13
Germany | 2018 | 5’

THE MOSQUITO PIEKS

Maria Steinmetz

MONSTRINHA Competition
Special Mentions Family Program
Germany | 2017 | 7’

THE BULF

Adam Witkowski, Marcin Domitrz

MONSTRINHA Competition
Audience Award 3-6
Poland | 2018 | 3’

MATILDA

Irene Iborra, Eduard Puertas

MONSTRINHA Competition
Audience Award 7-12
France, Spain, Belgium | 2018 | 7’

THE MESSENGER

Lowe Haak

MONSTRINHA Competition
Audience Award +13
Denmark, Sweden | 2018 | 9’

CLOUDY

Zuzana Cupova, Filip Diviak

MONSTRINHA Competition
Family Program Audience Award
Czech Republic | 2018 | 5’

BECAUSE THIS IS MY CRAFT

Paulo Monteiro

Portuguese Competition
Best Portuguese Short Film – SPA | Vasco Granja Award
Portugal | 2018 | 10′

AFLOAT

Filipe Abranches

Portuguese Competition
Special Mentions
Portugal | 2018 | 11′

AUGUR

David Doutel, Vasco Sá

Portuguese Competition
Special Mentions
Portugal, France | 2018 | 15′

BETWEEN THE SHADOWS

Mónica Santos, Alice Guimarães

Portuguese Competition
Audience Award
Portugal, France | 2018 | 13′

EGG

Martina Scarpelli

Short Film Competition
RTP Grand-Prix – Best International Short Film
France, Denmark | 2018 | 12′

MITYA’S LOVE

Svetlana Filippova

Short Film Competition
Special Mentions
Russia | 2018 | 14′

BLOEISTRAAT 11

Nienke Deutz

Short Film Competition
Best Soundtrack
Belgium, The Netherlands | 2018 | 10′

RIDE

Paul Bush

Short Film Competition
Best Experimental Short Film
Portugal, United Kingdom | 2018 | 6′

AUGUR

David Doutel, Vasco Sá

Short Film Competition
Best Portuguese Short Film
Portugal, France | 2018 | 15′

BLOEISTRAAT 11

Nienke Deutz

Short Film Competition
Jury Special Award
Belgium, The Netherlands | 2018 | 10′

BETWEEN THE SHADOWS

Mónica Santos, Alice Guimarães

Short Film Competition
Audience Award
Portugal, France | 2018 | 13′

A BLINK OF AN EYE

Kiana Naghshineh

Student Short Film Competition – Junior Jury
Best International Student Short Film
Germany | 2018 | 4’

FEELING MYSELF

Débora Rodrigues, Joana Flauzino, Vanessa Santos

Student Short Film Competition – Junior Jury
Best Portuguese Student Short Film
Portugal | 2018 | 6′

SISTER

Siqi Song

Student Short Film Competition – Junior Jury
Special Mentions
China | 2018 | 8’

A GONG

Yen-chen Liu, Ellis Kayin Chan, Zozo Jhen, Marine Varguy, Tena Galovic

Student Short Film Competition – Senior Jury
Best International Student Short Film
France, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Croatia | 2018 | 6’

SWEET ALGARVE

Catarina Gil

Student Short Film Competition – Senior Jury
Best Portuguese Student Short Film
Portugal | 2018 | 3’

LAS DEL DIENTE

Ana Perez Lopez

Student Short Film Competition – Senior Jury
Special Mentions
USA, Spain | 2018 | 5’

A BLINK OF AN EYE

Kiana Naghshineh

Student Short Film Competition – Senior Jury
Special Mentions
Germany | 2018 | 4’

SISTER

Siqi Song

Student Short Film Competition – Senior Jury
Audience Award
China | 2018 | 8’

CONFETTI

Àngel Estois, Mercè Sendino, Lucía Hernández

Super Short Film Competition
Best International Super Short Film
Spain | 2018 | 2’

CYCLE

Sophie Olga de Jong, Sytske Kok

Super Short Film Competition
Special Mentions
The Netherlands | 2018 | 2’

I AM OKAY

Michel Digout

Super Short Film Competition
Special Mentions
France | 2017 | 3’

KINKY KITCHEN

Bea Höller

Super Short Film Competition
Special Mentions
Germany | 2018 | 2’