RETROSPECTIVE ONF | National Film Board | Canadá

CLÁSSICS of NFB | 73’
Friday, 22 | 6:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge sala 3 

LINING THE BLUES, Guy Glover, Canadá Canada, 1939, 13’
O CADETE ROUSSELLE/CADET ROUSSELLE, Georges Dunning, Canadá Canada, 1947, 7’
SYRINX, Ryan Larkin, Canadá Canada, 1965, 3’
HOP HOP, Pierre Hebert, Canadá Canada, 1966, 3’
EVOLUÇÃO/EVOLUTION, Michae Mils, Canadá Canada, 1971, 10’
FOME/HUNGER, Peter Foldes, Canadá Canada, 1973, 11’
BETTY ADORMECIDA/SLEEPING BETTY, Claude Cloutier, Canadá Canada, 1975, 15’
THE BIG SNIT, Richard Condie, Canadá Canada, 1985, 9’

BEST OF NORMAN MCLAREN| 70’

Friday, 22 | 8:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge sala 3

BEGONE DULL CARE, Norman McLaren, Canadá Canada, 1940, 8’
HEN HOP, Norman McLaren, Canadá Canada, 1942, 3’
POULETTE GRISETA , Norman McLaren, Canadá Canada, 1947, 5’
A CHAIRY TALE, Norman McLaren, Canadá Canada, 1957, 10’
NEIGHBOURS, Norman McLaren, Canadá Canada, 1964, 8’
SYNCHROMY, Norman McLaren, Canadá Canada, 1971, 7’
LE MELRE, Norman McLaren, Canadá Canada, 1958, 4’
OPENING SPEECH, Evelyn Lambart & Norman McLaren, Canadá Canada, 1961, 7’
PAS DE DEUX, Norman McLaren, Canadá Canada, 1968, 13’
BLINKITY BLANK, Norman McLaren, Canadá Canada, 1955, 5’

CONTEMPORARIES | 75’

Friday, 22 | 10:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge sala 3 

IF I WAS GODCordell Barker, Canadá Canada, 2001, 8′
FLUXChristopher Hinton, Canadá Canada, 2002, 7′
CAMERAS TAKE FIVESteven Woloshen, Canadá Canada, 2003, 3′
NO FISH WHERE TO GO, Nicolas Lemay, Janice Nadeau, Canadá Canada, 2003, 12′
MADAME TUTLI-PUTLI, Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski, Canadá Canada, 2007, 17′
VIVE LA ROSE, Bruce Alcorck, Canadá Canada, 2009, 6′
TOWER BAWHER, Theodore Ushev, Canadá Canada, 2006, 4′
BYDLOPatrick Bouchard, Canadá Canada, 2012, 8′
I LIKE GIRLSDiane Obomsawin, Canadá Canada, 2016, 8′

The ÓSCARES of NFB | 76’
Saturday 23 | 8:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge sala 3 

NEIGHBOURS, Norman Mclaren, Canadá Canada, 1952, 8’
THE SAND CASTLE, Co Hoedeman, Canadá Canada, 1977, 13’
SPECIAL DELIVERY, Eunice Macaulay & John Weldon, Canadá Canada, 1978, 7’
EVERY CHILD, Eugene Fedorenko, Canadá, 1979, 6’
BOB’S BIRTHDAY, David Fine & Alison Snowden, Canadá Canada, 1993, 12’
RYAN, Chris Landreth, Canadá Canada, 2004, 13’
THE DANISH POET, Torill Kove, Canadá Canada, 2006, 15’

SOME WOMAN | 73’
Sunday 24 | 8:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala Manuel de Oliveira

WHEN THE DAY BREAKS, Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby, Canadá, 1999, 10′
WILD LIFE, Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby, Canadá, 2011, 14′
THE OWL WHO MARRIED A GOOSE, Caroline Leaf, Canadá, 1974, 7′
OSCAR, Marie-Josée, Saint-Pierre, Canadá, 2016, 12′
DINER FOR TWO, Janet Perlman, Canadá, 1996, 7′
THE TENDER TALE OF CINDERELLA PENGUIN , Janet Perlman, Canadá, 1981, 10′
LE CHAPEAU, Michèle Cournoyer, Canadá, 1999, 6′
AME NOIRE, Martine Chartrand, Canadá, 2000, 10′
SUFI TALE, Gayle Thomas, Canadá, 1980, 8′

THE EUROPE-CANADA  DIASPORA 1 | 84’
Monday 25 | 5:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge sala 3 

KALI, THE LITTLE VAMPIRE, Regina Pessoa, Canadá, França, Portugal Canada, France, Portugal, 2013, 10’
OEDIPUS, Paul Driessen, Canadá, Países Baixos Canada, The Netherlands, 2011, 14’
RAINY DAYS, Vladimir Lechiov, Canadá, Letónia Canada, Latvia, 2014, 8’
DUEL, Pavel Koutský, Canadá, República Checa Canada, Czech Republic, 1997, 6’
IN DEEP WATERS, Sarah Van Den Boom, França France, 2014, 12’
I’M OK, Elizabeth Hobbs, Reino Unido United Kingdom, 2018, 6’
THE CANNONBALL WOMAN, Albertine Zullo, David Toutevoix, França France, 2017, 14’
MANIVALD, Chintis Lundgren, Canadá, Croácia Canada, Croatia, 2017, 12’

THE PIN SCREEN TECHNIQUE | 60’
Tuesday 26 | 5:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge sala 3 

MICHÈLE LEMIEUX AND THE SECRETS OF THE PIN SCREEN, Michèle Lemieux, Canadá Canada, 1973, 7’
UNE NUIT SUR LE MONT CHAUVE, Alexander Alexeieff, Claire Parker, França France, 1933, 8’
THE NOSE, Alexander Alexeieff, Claire Parker, França France, 1963, 11’
MINDSCAPE, Jacques Drouin, Canadá Canada, 1976, 7’
IMPINTS, Jacques Drouin, Croácia Croatia, 2004, 6’
HERE AND THE GREAT ELSEWHERE, Michèle Lemieux, Canadá Canada, 2012, 14’
EMBRACED, Justine Vuylsteker, França France, 2018, 5’

THE EUROPE-CANADA  DIASPORA 2 | 78’
Wednesday 27 | 5:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge sala 3 

/TRAGIC STORY WITH HAPPY ENDING, Regina Pessoa, Canadá, Portugal Canada, Portugal, 2005, 7’
SEXY LAUNDRY, Izabela Plucinska, Canadá, Alemanha, Polónia Canada, Germany, Poland, 2016, 12’
ARIA, Pjotr Sapegin, Canadá, Noruega Canada, Norway, 2001, 11’
RETOUCHES, Georges Schwizgebel, Canadá, Suíça, França Canada, Switzerland, France, 2008, 6’
HOLLOW LAND, Michelle & Uri Kranot, Canadá, França, Dinamarca Canada, France, Denmark, 2013, 12’
THE TIGHTROPE WALKER, Roberto Catani, França, Itália France, Italy, 2002, 6’
WINGS AND OARS, Vladimir Leschiov, Lituânia Lithuania, 2009, 6’
CONTE DE QUARTIER, Florence Miailhe, Canadá, França Canada France, 2006, 16’

CAROLINE LEAF  | 54’
Thursday 28 | 5:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge sala 3 

THE OWL WHO MARRIED A GOOSE, Caroline Leaf, X, 1974, 8’
THE STREET, Caroline Leaf, X, 1976, 10’
THE METAMORPHOSIS OF MR SAMSA, Caroline Leaf, 1974, X, 10’
INTERVIEW, Caroline Leaf & Veronika Soul, 1979, 13’
I MET A MAN, Caroline Leaf, 1’
TWO SISTERS, Caroline Leaf, X, 1991, 10’