Day

All Sessions
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Place

All Sessions
Centro Cultural de Carnide
Cinema City Alvalade
Cinema Ideal
Cinema São Jorge
Cinemateca Portuguesa
Escola Secundária D.Dinis
Escola Superior de Música
Hot Clube Portugal
Junta de Freguesia do Laranjeiro
Museu Nacional de Etnologia
teatromosca
Universidade Lusófona

Section

All Sessions
Books
Canada
Competition
Concerts
DokAnim
Experimental Animation
Family Program Monstrinha
Japan Retrospective
Monstrinha School Program
Retrospective
Special Anniversaries
Special Screening
Terroranim
Training
Tributes
Triple x
Winners

Sessions

Wed, 20
10:30 AM | Cinema São Jorge | 3
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 3-6 | details
Wed, 20
2:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | 3
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinah 7-12 | details
Wed, 20
7:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Special Screening | The Queen’s Corgi | Premiere details
Thu, 21
10:30 AM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 3-6 | details
Thu, 21
14:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 13+ | details
Thu, 21
6:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
DokAnim | Cowboys e Índios | details
Thu, 21
19:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Special Screening | Opening Ceremony | details
Thu, 21
10:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
Japan Retrospective | Perfect Blue | Satoshi Kon details
Fri, 22
| Escola Secundária D.Dinis
Training | Talks/ Round Table | IV TH INTERNATIONAL MEETING OF WORKSHOPS AND TRAINERS OF ANIMATION CINEMA details
Fri, 22
10:30 AM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 3-6 | details
Fri, 22
2:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 7-12 | details
Fri, 22
5:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Canada | Frédéric Back | Retrospective details
Fri, 22
6:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Canada | NFB Classics | Retrospective details
Fri, 22
6:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
DokAnim | Best of Animadok | Leipzig details
Fri, 22
8:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Canada | Norman McLaren | Retrospective details
Fri, 22
9:00 PM | Escola Superior de Música
Concerts | 4 Seasons Vivaldi | details
Fri, 22
10:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Canada | NFB Contemporaries | Retrospective details
Fri, 22
10:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
Triple x | Triple X | details
Sat, 23
| Escola Secundária D.Dinis
Training | Talks/ Round Table | IV TH INTERNATIONAL MEETING OF WORKSHOPS AND TRAINERS OF ANIMATION CINEMA details
Sat, 23
10:00 AM | Cinema São Jorge | Foyer
Training | Family Program Workshops | FERNANDO GALRITO & TIAGO GALRITO details
Sat, 23
10:00 AM | Junta de Freguesia do Laranjeiro
Competition | Family Program Competition 1 | details
Sat, 23
10:30 AM | Museu Nacional de Etnologia | SALA 2
Competition | Family Program Competition 1 | details
Sat, 23
11:00 AM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Competition | Family Program Competition 1 | details
Sat, 23
11:00 AM | Cinema Ideal
Family Program Monstrinha | Ernest & Célestine | Tribute details
Sat, 23
4:00 PM | teatromosca
Competition | Family Program Competition 1 | details
Sat, 23
5:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Family Program Monstrinha | Carte Blanche AFF | Paul Eluard details
Sat, 23
6:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
Family Program Monstrinha | A Town Called Panic | Special Anniversaires details
Sat, 23
8:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Canada | NFB Oscars | Retrospective details
Sat, 23
10:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
Japan Retrospective | Millenium Actress | Satoshi Kon details
Sat, 23
11:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Pierre Kwenders with live animation by António Jorge Gonçalves | details
Sun, 24
10:00 AM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Family Program Workshops | RADOSTINA NEYKOVA details
Sun, 24
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 2
Family Program Monstrinha | Baby Monstrinha | details
Sun, 24
10:30 AM | Museu Nacional de Etnologia | SALA 2
Competition | Family Program Competition 2 | details
Sun, 24
11:00 AM | Cinema Ideal
Family Program Monstrinha | The Secret of Kells | Special Anniversaires details
Sun, 24
11:00 AM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Competition | Family Program Competition 2 | details
Sun, 24
11:00 AM | Cinema São Jorge | Foyer
Training | Family Program Workshops | ZigZag Radio details
Sun, 24
2:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | Foyer
Training | Family Program Workshops | ZigZag Radio details
Sun, 24
2:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Family Program Monstrinha | Filmbilder | Kids details
Sun, 24
4:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 2
Books | Book Presentation | ELIANE GORDEEFF, JOSÉ MANUEL XAVIER, SAVIO LEITE, WILSON LAZARETTI details
Sun, 24
5:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Family Program Monstrinha | Hungarian Animation | details
Sun, 24
6:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
Special Anniversaries | Immortel | details
Sun, 24
6:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Special Anniversaries | Mary & Max | details
Sun, 24
8:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Canada | NFB Women | Retrospective details
Sun, 24
10:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Tributes | Filmbilder | Adults details
Sun, 24
10:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
Retrospective | Corto Maltese | Ballat of The Salt Sea details
Mon, 25
10:30 AM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 3-6 | details
Mon, 25
11:00 AM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 1
Training | Masterclass | IGOR KHILOV details
Mon, 25
2:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 13+ | details
Mon, 25
3:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Masterclass | PAUL WENNINGER details
Mon, 25
5:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Canada | Europe-Canada Diaspora 1 | NFB details
Mon, 25
6:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
Canada | Animation at the Fringes | GIRAF details
Mon, 25
6:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Student Films Competition 1 details
Mon, 25
6:30 PM | Cinemateca Portuguesa | Sala Luis de Pina
Special Anniversaries | A Midsummer’s Night Dream | details
Mon, 25
8:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Short Film Competition 1 details
Mon, 25
8:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Special Screening | Memoirs of a man in Pajamas | details
Mon, 25
10:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Japan Retrospective | Tokyo Godfathers | Satoshi Kon details
Mon, 25
10:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Funan | Feature Film Competition 1 details
Mon, 25
10:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
Retrospective | Corto Maltese | Caribbean Suite details
Tue, 26
10:00 AM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Talks/ Round Table | JANET PEARLMAN details
Tue, 26
10:00 AM – 2:30 PM | Universidade Lusófona
Training | Workshops | CAROLINE LEAF details
Tue, 26
10:30 AM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 3-6 | details
Tue, 26
12:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Talks/ Round Table | PATRICK BOUCHARD details
Tue, 26
2:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 7-12 | details
Tue, 26
3:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Masterclass | WENDY TILBY + AMANDA FORBIS details
Tue, 26
5:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Canada | NFB: Pinscreen | Retrospective details
Tue, 26
6:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Competição Estudantes 2 details
Tue, 26
6:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
Experimental Animation | Paul Bush | details
Tue, 26
6:30 PM | Cinemateca Portuguesa | Sala Luis de Pina
Special Anniversaries | A Thousand and One Nights | details
Tue, 26
8:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Retrospective | Corto Maltese | The Secret Court of the Arcanes details
Tue, 26
8:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Short Film Competition 2 details
Tue, 26
10:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Mirai | Feature Film Competition 2 details
Tue, 26
10:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Special Screening | Best Of | Curtas 1 details
Tue, 26
10:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
Terroranim | Terroranim 1 | details
Tue, 26
10:00 PM | Hot Clube Portugal
Concerts | JAZZANIM – Jazz concert with animation | details
Wed, 27
10:00 AM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Masterclass | BARRY PURVES details
Wed, 27
10:00 AM – 2:30 PM | Universidade Lusófona
Training | Workshops | CAROLINE LEAF details
Wed, 27
10:30 AM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 3-6 | details
Wed, 27
2:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 13+ | details
Wed, 27
3:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Masterclass | PAUL BUSH details
Wed, 27
5:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Canada | NFB Europe-Canada Diaspora 2 | NFB details
Wed, 27
6:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Competição Estudantes 3 details
Wed, 27
6:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
Special Anniversaries | Terkel in Trouble | details
Wed, 27
6:30 PM | Cinemateca Portuguesa | Sala Luís de Pina
Canada | Cinemateque Quebeq 1 | details
Wed, 27
8:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Special Screening | Best Of | Curtas 2 details
Wed, 27
8:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Short Film Competition 3 details
Wed, 27
10:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | The Power | Feature Film Competition 3 details
Wed, 27
10:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Japan Retrospective | Paprika | Satoshi Kon details
Wed, 27
10:00 PM | Cinema Ideal
Terroranim | Terroranim 2 | details
Thu, 28
10:00 AM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Talks/ Round Table | OLIVIER CALVERT, PIERRE YVES DRAPEAU, JUDITH GRUBER, CARLOS CAIRES details
Thu, 28
10:00 AM – 2:30 PM | Universidade Lusófona
Training | Workshops | CAROLINE LEAF details
Thu, 28
10:30 AM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 3-6 | details
Thu, 28
2:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 7-12 | details
Thu, 28
3:00 PM | Cinemateca Portuguesa
Training | Talks/ Round Table | MONSTRA SUMMIT details
Thu, 28
3:00 PM – 8:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Talks/ Round Table | 5TH EDITION OF GUIÕES – FESTIVAL ROTEIRO DA LÍNGUA PORTUGUESA details
Thu, 28
5:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Canada | Caroline Leaf NFB | details
Thu, 28
6:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Student Films Competition 4 details
Thu, 28
6:30 PM | Cinemateca Portuguesa | Sala Luís de Pina
Canada | Cinemateque Quebeq 2 | details
Thu, 28
8:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Retrospective | Corto Maltese | Celtic Suite details
Thu, 28
8:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Short Film Competition 4 details
Thu, 28
10:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | This Magnificent Cake! | Feature Film Competition 4 details
Thu, 28
10:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Canada | Rocketship Studios | Retrospetiva details
Thu, 28
11:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Concerts | Pierre Hébert – Scratch Triptyque, performance with Fernando Mota | details
Fri, 29
10:00 AM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Talks/ Round Table | MARV NEWLAND details
Fri, 29
10:30 AM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 3-6 | details
Fri, 29
2:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Monstrinha School Program | Monstrinha 13+ | details
Fri, 29
2:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Talks/ Round Table | ALEXANDRA RAMIRES details
Fri, 29
3:00 PM | Cinemateca Portuguesa | Sala Luís de Pina
DokAnim | Raoul Servais Tribute | details
Fri, 29
4:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Talks/ Round Table | MICHEL OCELOT details
Fri, 29
5:00 PM | Cinemateca Portuguesa | Sala Luís de Pina
Tributes | Harpya + Taxandria | Special Anniversaries details
Fri, 29
5:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Competition | Student Films Competition 5 details
Fri, 29
6:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Short Film Competition 5 details
Fri, 29
8:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Dilili in Paris | Feature Film Competition 5 details
Fri, 29
8:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Special Anniversaries | Black Mor Island | details
Fri, 29
10:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Portuguese Competition – Vasco Granja/ SPAutores details
Fri, 29
10:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Retrospective | Corto Maltese | The Secret Court Of The Arcanes details
Sat, 30
10:00 AM | Cinema São Jorge | Foyer
Training | Family Program Workshops | WILSON LAZARETTI & ELIANA RIBEIRO details
Sat, 30
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 2
Family Program Monstrinha | Baby Monstrinha | details
Sat, 30
10:30 AM | Museu Nacional de Etnologia | SALA 2
Family Program Monstrinha | Family Program Competition 2 | details
Sat, 30
10:30 AM | Centro Cultural de Carnide
Family Program Monstrinha | Family Program Competition 1 | details
Sat, 30
11:00 AM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Family Program Monstrinha | Family Program Competition 2 | details
Sat, 30
11:00 AM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Tito and The Birds | Feature Film Competition 6 details
Sat, 30
1:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Talks/ Round Table | Casa de Animação – Encontro de Associados details
Sat, 30
2:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade
Family Program Monstrinha | RTP Zig Zag | details
Sat, 30
2:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Competition | Captain Morten and The Spider Queen | Feature Film Competition 7 details
Sat, 30
4:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | Sala 2
Training | Talks/ Round Table | PETER LORD details
Sat, 30
4:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Family Program Monstrinha | Carte Blanche AFF | Claude Roy details
Sat, 30
4:00 PM | Cinemateca Portuguesa | Sala Luís de Pina
Family Program Monstrinha | Mickey Mouse | 90.º Anniversary details
Sat, 30
4:00 PM | teatromosca
Family Program Monstrinha | Family Program Competition 2 | details
Sat, 30
6:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Competition | Supershort Competition | details
Sat, 30
7:45 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Family Program Monstrinha | Leo da Vinci – Mission Mona Lisa | details
Sat, 30
9:30 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA MO
Special Screening | Closing Ceremony | details
Sat, 30
10:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Family Program Monstrinha | Tintim and the Prisioners of the Sun | Special Anniversaires details
Sun, 31
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 2
Family Program Monstrinha | Baby Monstrinha | details
Sun, 31
10:30 AM | Museu Nacional de Etnologia
Family Program Monstrinha | Family Program Competition 1 | details
Sun, 31
11:00 AM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Family Program Monstrinha | Family Program Competition 1 | details
Sun, 31
2:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Family Program Monstrinha | Eleanor’s Secret | Special Anniversaires details
Sun, 31
2:30 PM | Centro Cultural de Carnide
Family Program Monstrinha | Family Program Competition 2 | details
Sun, 31
6:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Winners | Short Film Competition 1 |
Sun, 31
8:00 PM | Cinema São Jorge | SALA 3
Winners | Feature Film Competition |
Sun, 31
8:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Winners | Short Film Competition 2 |
Sun, 31
10:00 PM | Cinema City Alvalade | SALA 2
Winners | Feature Film Competition |