MONSTRA GOES TO UNIVERSITY

With our young moviegoers in mind, the Monstra Festival will host animation sessions at several universities in Lisbon and Caldas da Rainha. This section includes animated films made by students, which will showcase films directed by the most promising young film mavericks across the world. Our guests will be LISAA – L’institut Supérieur des Arts Appliqués (France); KASK Gent – Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten (Belgium); LCC – London College of Communication (United Kingdom); École MoPA – École du Film d’Animation et de l’Image de Synthèse (France); Taipei National University of Arts (Taiwan).

LISAA – L’INSTITUT SUPÉRIEUR DES ARTS APPLIQUÉ | 60’

AVANT MATCH, Solenne Fruchard, France, 2018, 3’
I AM A FIREFIGHTER, Houzhi Huang, France, 2018, 4’
YOU SHALL NOT BITE, Nicolas Bechennec, Celia Carcassonne, David Jucht, The Long Ly, Lauriane Montpert, Maïlin Molinier, France, 2018, 4’
GRÖN, Thibaud d’Orlandi, France, 2018, 3’
MECHANICAL DANCE, Laetitia Loison, France, 2018, 2’
WITCH, Kevin Faria, France, 2018, 4’
DEVOTION, Philémon Salerno, France, 2018, 4’
THE GOLDEN LOTUS, Hortense Pien, France, 2018, 5’
DOODLE ADVENTURE, Bastien Gaudin, France, 2017, 4’
AUTUMN, Helene Letourneur, France, 2016, 3’
BANGBANG, Cloé Legendre, Morgan Jacot, Mathilde Scoarnec, Quentin Defrance, Diane Deschamps, France, 2016, 2’
CLOCKWORK, Marine Perrin, Noémie Govare, Victor Guillet, Mélodie Pailloux, Sara Glachant, Florian Teyssou, France, 2016, 3’
CROCS, Ilan Moszkowicz, France, 2017, 2’
MOONINESS, Jimmy Betry, France, 2016, 4’
CLAIRVOYANT, Cyril Vacaresse, France, 2017, 2’
MACCHIATO, Gael Verbitzky, France, 2016, 3’
OWO, Marine Perrin, France, 2017, 3’
HANG ON!, Laura Karajani, France, 2017, 3’
WATCH OUT, Romane Landrieux, France, 2016, 2’

KASK GENT – KONINKLIJKE ACADEMIE VOOR SCHONE KUNSTEN | 61’

PREISOEP – LEEK SOUP, Jef Staut, Belgium, 2014, 3’
NEW MOON, Gerd de Kinderen, Belgium, 2015, 10’
THE BEAR IN THE LOST WOODS, Quinten De Meyere, Belgium, 2016, 6’
MAHONIE, Emily Lefebvre, Belgium, 2015, 4’
ECLIPSE, Jacky De Groen, Belgium, 2016, 6’
GIJ MOET ALTIJD HET LAATSTE WOORD HEBBEN, Linde De Nijs, Belgium, 2015, 3’
MA REINE, Tim Verhaege, Belgium, 2015, 8’
APRIL, Juno Kerckhof, Belgium, 2017, 3’
BERG-MOUNTAIN, Jordy Houffly, Belgium, 2017, 2’
WILFRIED & MARIA, Sofie De Cleene, Belgium, 2016, 5’
BACK AND FORTH, Lisa Foster, Belgium, 2018, 5’
PLAY BOYS, Vincent Lynen, Belgium, 2016, 7’

LCC – LONDON COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION | 66’

[O], Chiara Sgatti & Mario Radev, United Kingdom, 2017, 7’
WHAT HAPPENED IN THE FOREST, Anastasiya Kuptsova, United Kingdom, 2018, 2’
HONEY LOCUST, Jennifer Belobi & Maya Reményi, United Kingdom, 2017, 5’
KUPALA NIGHT, Sonya Ivanova, United Kingdom, 2016, 4’
PANIKON, Will Horne & Tatiana Eikosidyou, United Kingdom, 2016, 3’
LOVE ALWAYS, Nicola Jane Francis, United Kingdom, 2015, 3’
BOSWELL, Beattie Hartley, United Kingdom, 2018, 2’
BETA SOUND, Barnaby Abrahams, United Kingdom, 2017, 4’
GONE, Tom Denney, United Kingdom, 2017, 3’
HORNIMAN PROJECT, Sophie Colfer & Rita De Ataide E Almeida Novais, United Kingdom, 2017, 26’’
HIDE AND SEEK, Anna Otaki, United Kingdom, 2015, 3’
MARA, Mabli “Bach” Pritchard, Kiah Liwag, Dana Ilies & Dana Mari Tarakchieva, United Kingdom, 2018, 5′
THE ARROW ON MY THROAT, Arthur Bently & Sebastian Nicolai Soper, United Kingdom, 2017, 3′
WHO WANTS TO BE A CAT, Tom Salo, United Kingdom, 2018, 2’
CLOCKED IN, Pawel Walendowski & Oscar Carrier-Sippy, United Kingdom, 2017, 6′
SOAP BOY, Agne Jurkenaite, Anna Smirnova & Daniel O’Connor, United Kingdom, 2018, 7′
HORNIMAN PROJECT, Isobel Lester, United Kingdom, 2017, 18’’
CACOPHONY, Leigh Salvage, Suzanne Matharan & Paula Dominguez, United Kingdom, 2018, 4′

MoPA – ÉCOLE DU FILM D’ANIMATION ET DE L’IMAGE DE SYNTHÈSE | 60’

FISH SOUP, Marine Dieval, Esteban Dhuy, Maïlys Pitcher, Marina Thorel, France, 2018, 1’
BLUE BRAIN, Simon Duclos, France, 2018, 2’
EVOL, Kayu Leung, France, 2018, 2’
ROMÉO & JOSETTE, Claire Eyheramendy, France, 2018, 2’
OUTDOORS, Sarah Chalek, Adrien Rouquie, Elsa Nesme, Anne Castaldo, France, 2018, 7’
YOUR GRANDFATHER IS A BEAR, Caroline Marcon, Clotilde Chivot, Tiphaine Vergriete, Camille Heng, Justine Mettler, Marianne Reine, France, 2018, 8’
AFTER THE RAIN, Valérian Desterne, Lucile Palomino, Carlos Osmar Salazar Tornero, Juan-pablo De La Rosa-zalamea, Juan Olarte, France, 2018, 9’
MIRACULUM, Claire, Jean-baptiste Escary, Johan Cayrol, Etienne Fagnere, France, 2018, 1’
VOYAGERS, Gauthier Ammeux, Benjamin Chaumeny, Valentine Baillon, Léa Finucci, Marina Roger, Alexandre Dumez, France, 2017, 8’
GARDEN PARTY, Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire, Théophile Dufresne, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro, France, 2016, 7’
THE GREEN BIRD, Marine Goalard, Irina Nguyen-duc, Pierre Perveyrie, Quentin Dubois, Maximilien Bougeois, France, 2017, 7’
HYBRIDS, Romain Thirion, Kim Tailhades, Florian Brauch, Yohan Thireau, Matthieu Pujol, France, 2017, 6’

TAIPEI NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF ARTS | 63’

KITE, Lin HsinTaiwan, 2016, 3’
RED, Wu Jo-Hsin, Taiwan, 2016, 4’
WHAT A PEACEFUL DAY, Eden(Kai-Hsun) Chan, Taiwan, 2016, 5’
PAPAPA, Eden(Kai-Hsun) Chan, Taiwan, 2015, 2’
LIU, Hung Chia-Wen, Chen I-Wen, Taiwan, 2018, 3’
HOT SPRING, Liu Yen-Yu, Taiwan, 2017, 5’
UNDERSTAND? UNDERSTOOD, Lee Wen-Jin, Taiwan, 2017, 4’
REMINISCE ME WITH THE TIME OF A DAY, Holly Lo, Taiwan, 2016, 4’
YE YOU, Huang Liang-Hsin, Taiwan, 2016, 5’
HUNTED, Chen Yen-Hsun, Taiwan, 2017, 4’
FLOTSAM, Wu Chung-Yi, Taiwan, 2017, 5’
DOUBLE ACCIDENT, Jheng Sin-ChangTaiwan, 2016, 2’
THE LAST DAY OF SUMMER, Chou Tzu-Chun, Taiwan, 2018, 4’
EXPLORERS, Chou Chien-An, Taiwan, 2016, 6’
DO IT AGAIN, Yeh Hsin-Hsuan, Taiwan, 2018, 4’
NOON, Cindy (Tzu-Hsin) Yang, Taiwan, 2015, 3’