PROGRAM 20th TO 31st OF MARCH


20th

Cinema São Jorge
10.30 AM or 11.oo AM | Monstrinha 3-6 | 36' | Sala 3
2.30 PM | Monstrinha 7-12 | 42' | Sala 3
7.30 PM | Cai na Real, Corgi - Antestreia | 95' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira

Museu Nacional de Etnologia
10.30 AM | Monstrinha | Sala 2
3.00 PM | Monstrinha | Sala 2


21st

Cinema São Jorge
10.30 AM or 11.oo AM | Monstrinha 3-6 | 36' | Sala 3
2.30 PM | Monstrinha +13 | 53' | Sala 3
9.30 PM | Opening Cerimony | 150' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira

Museu Nacional de Etnologia
10.30 AM | Monstrinha | Sala 2
3.00 PM | Monstrinha | Sala 2

Cinema Ideal
6.00 PM | Cowboys e Índios: O Cinema de Patar e Aubier - Patar e Aubier Retrospective | 70'
10.00 PM | Perfect Blue - Satoshi Kon Retrospective | 83'


22nd

Cinema São Jorge
10.30 AM or 11.00 AM | Monstrinha 3-6 | 36' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
2.30 PM | Monstrinha 7-12 | 42' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
5.00 PM | Frédéric Back - NFB Retrsopective | 82' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
6.00 PM | Classics - NFB Retrsopective | 73' | Sala 3
8.00 PM | Norman McLaren - NFB Retrsopective | 72' | Sala 3
10.00 PM | Contemporaries - NFB Retrsopective | 75' | Sala 3

Museu Nacional de Etnologia
10.30 AM | Monstrinha | Sala 2
3.00 PM | Monstrinha | Sala 2

Cinema Ideal
6.00 PM | Best of Animadok Leipzig | 73'
10.00 PM | Triple X

Escola Superior de Música
7.00 PM | 4 Estações de Vivaldi Performance


23rd

Cinema São Jorge
10.00 AM - 12.00 PM | Baby Monstrinha | 120' | Sala 2
10.00 AM - 1.00 PM | Pocket Animation - Family Workshop | 180' | Foyer
11.00 AM | Short Films 1 - Family Program Competition | 67' | Sala 3
3.00 PM | Canada - Family Program | 75' | Sala 3
5.00 PM | Carte Blanche AFF - Paul Eluard | 42' | Sala 3
8.00 PM | Oscars - NFB Retrospective | 73' | Sala 3
11.00 PM | Pierre Kwenders - Concert | Sala 2

Cinema Ideal
11.00 AM | Ernest & Célestine - Patar e Aubier Retrospective | 82'
6.00 PM | Há Pânico na Aldeia - Patar e Aubier Retrospective | 77'
10.00 PM | Millenium Actress - Satoshi Kon Retrospective | 89'

Museu Nacional de Etnologia
10.30 AM | Short Films 1 - Family Program Competition | 67’ | Sala 2


24th

Cinema São Jorge
10.00 AM - 1.00 PM | Animation with Optical Toys - Family Workshop | 180' | Sala 2
11.00 AM | Short Films 2 - Family Program Competition | 75' | Sala 3
11.00 AM - 12.00 PM | Rádio ZigZag - Family Workshop | Foyer
2.00 PM - 3.00 PM | Rádio ZigZag - Family Workshop | Foyer
2.30 PM | Filmbilder Tribute Children | 62' | Sala 3
4.40 PM | Eliane Gordeeff - Book Launching | Sala 2
5.00 PM | Hungarian Animation for Children | 42' | Sala 3
6.00 PM | Mary & Max | 94' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
8.00 PM | Women - NFB Retrospective | 86' | Sala 3
10.00 PM | Filmbilder Tribute Adults | 77' | Sala 3

Cinema Ideal
11.00 AM | The Secret of Kells | 73'
6.00 PM | Immortel | 105’
10.00 PM | Ballad of the Salt Sea - Corto Maltese Tribute | 89'

Museu Nacional de Etnologia
10.30 AM | Short Films 2 - Family Program Competition | 75' | Sala 2


25th

Cinema São Jorge
10.30 AM or 11.00 AM | Monstrinha 3-6 | 36' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
2.30 PM | Monstrinha +13 | 53' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
3.00 PM - 5.30 PM | Paulo Wenninger Masterclass | 150' | Sala 2
5.00 PM | Europe-Canada Diaspora 1 - NFB Retrospective | 84' | Sala 3
6.00 PM | Student Short FIlms Competition 1 | 78' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
8.00 PM | Short FIlms Competition 1 | 80' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
10.00 PM | Funan - Feature FIlms Competition | 90' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira

Cinemateca Portuguesa
6.30 PM | A Midsummer Night Dream | 78' | Sala Luis de Pina

Cinema Ideal
6.00 PM | Canadian Animation at the Fringes - GIRAF | 79'
10.00 PM | Caribbean Suite - Corto Maltese Tribute | 82'

Cinema City Alvalade
8.00 PM | Memórias de um Homem em Pijama | 77' | Sala 2
10.00 PM | Tokyo Godfathers - Satoshi Kon Retrospective | 94' | Sala 2

Museu Nacional de Etnologia
10.30 AM | Monstrinha | Sala 2
3.00 PM | Monstrinha | Sala 2


26th

Cinema São Jorge
10.00 AM - 12.30 PM | Patrick Bouchard Masterclass | 150' | Sala 2
10.30 AM or 11.00 AM | Monstrinha 3-6 | 36' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
2.30 PM | Monstrinha 7-12 | 42' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
3.00 PM - 5.30 PM | Tilby, Forbis e Stitzer Masterclass | 150' | Sala 2
5.00 PM | Pinscreen - NFB Retrospective | 60' | Sala 3
6.00 PM | Student Short FIlms Competition 2 | 81’ | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
8.00 PM | Short FIlms Competition 2 | 72' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
10.00 PM | Mirai - Feature FIlms Competition | 110' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira

Cinemateca Portuguesa
6.30 PM | A Thousand and One Nights | 90' | Sala Luis de Pina

Cinema Ideal
6.00 PM | Paul Bush - Experimental Animation | 77'
10.00 PM | TerrorAnim 1 | 95'

Cinema City Alvalade
8.00 PM | Secret Court of the Arcanes - Corto Maltese Tribute | 94' | Sala 2
10.00 PM | Best Of Shorts 1 | 73' | Sala 2

Museu Nacional de Etnologia
10.30 AM | Monstrinha | Sala 2
3.00 PM | Monstrinha | Sala 2

Universidade Lusófona
10.00 AM - 2.00 PM | Caroline Leaf Workshop

Hot Clube
10.00 PM | Jazzanim


27th

Cinema São Jorge
10.00 AM - 2.30 PM | Barry Purves Masterclass | 150' | Sala 2
10.30 AM or 11.00 AM | Monstrinha 3-6 | 36' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
2.30 PM | Monstrinha +13 | 53' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
3.00 PM - 5.30 PM | Paul Bush Masterclass | 150' | Sala 2
5.00 PM | Europe-Canada Diaspora 2 - NFB Retrospective | 78' | Sala 3
6.00 PM | Student Short FIlms Competition 3 | 78' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
8.00 PM | Short FIlms Competition 3 | 84' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
10.00 PM | The Tower - Feature FIlms Competition | 79' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira

Cinemateca Portuguesa
6.30 PM | Gems of the Cinemathéque Quebequoise 1 | 75’ | Sala Luís de Pina

Cinema Ideal
6.00 PM | Terkel in Trouble | 79'
10.00 PM | TerrorAnim 2 | 97'

Cinema City Alvalade
8.00 PM | Best Of Shorts 2 | 72' | Sala 2
10.00 PM | Paprika - Satoshi Kon Retrospective | 92' | Sala 2

Museu Nacional de Etnologia
10.30 AM | Monstrinha | Sala 2
3.00 PM | Monstrinha | Sala 2

Universidade Lusófona
10.00 AM - 2.00 PM | Caroline Leaf Workshop


28th

Cinema São Jorge
10.00 AM - 12.00 PM | Anition, Poetry and Music - Calvert, Drapeau, Gruber, Caires | 120' | Sala 2
10.30 AM or 11.00 AM | Monstrinha 3-6 | 36' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
2.30 PM | Monstrinha 7-12 | 42' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
3.00 PM - 8.00 PM | Guiões - F. Roteiro da L. Portuguesa | Sala 2
5.00 PM | Caroline Leaf - NFB Retrospective | 54' | Sala 3
6.00 PM | Student Short FIlms Competition 4 | 78' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
8.00 PM | Short FIlms Competition 4 | 79' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
10.00 PM | This Magnificent Cake! - Feature FIlms Competition | 47' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
23:00 | Pierre Hébert e Fernando Mota - Live Aimation Performance | Sala 2

Cinemateca Portuguesa
3.00 PM - 5.00 PM | Animation Summit: EU and ME | Sala Luís de Pina
6.30 PM | Gems of the Cinemathéque Quebequoise 2 | 66’ | Sala Luís de Pina

Cinema City Alvalade
8.00 PM | Celtic Suite - Corto Maltese Tribute | 80' | Sala 2
10.00 PM | International Rocketship Studios | 65' | Sala 2

Museu Nacional de Etnologia
10.30 AM | Monstrinha | Sala 2
3.00 PM | Monstrinha | Sala 2

Universidade Lusófona
10.00 AM - 2.00 PM | Caroline Leaf Workshop


29th

Cinema São Jorge
10.00 AM - 11.30 AM | Marv Newland Talk | 90'
10.30 AM or 11.00 AM | Monstrinha 3-6 | 36' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
2.30 PM | Monstrinha +13 | 53' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
3.00 PM - 4.30 PM | Alexandra Ramires Talk | 90' | Sala 2
5.00 PM - 6.30 PM | Michel Ocelot Talk | 90' | Sala 3
5.00 PM | Student Short FIlms Competition 5 | 73' | Sala 3
6.00 PM | Short FIlms Competition 5 | 79' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
8.00 PM | Dilili em Paris - Feature FIlms Competition | 97' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
10.00 PM | Portuguese Competition | 100' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira

Cinemateca Portuguesa
3.00 PM | Servais - Raoul Servais Tribute | 62' | Sala Luís de Pina
5.00 PM | Harpya + Taxandria - Raoul Servais Tribute | 93' | Sala Luís de Pina

Cinema City Alvalade
8.00 PM | Black Mor Island | 87' | Sala 2
10.00 PM | The Guilded House of Samarkand - Corto Maltese Tribute | 81' | Sala 02

Museu Nacional de Etnologia
10.30 AM | Monstrinha | Sala 2
3.00 PM | Monstrinha | Sala 2

Universidade Lusófona
10.00 AM - 2.00 PM | Caroline Leaf Workshop


30th

Cinema São Jorge
10.00 AM - 1.00 PM | Wilson Lazaretti e Eliana Ribeiro - Family Workshop | Foyer
10.00 AM - 12.00 PM | Baby Monstrinha | 120' | Sala 2
11.00 AM | Tito and the Birds - Feature FIlms Competition | 75' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
2.30 PM | Captain Morten and the Spider Queen - Feature FIlms Competition | 82' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira
4.00 PM | Carte Blanche AFF - Claude Roy | 42' | Sala 3
4.00 PM - 5.30 PM | Peter Lord Talk | 90' | Sala 2
6.00 PM | Competição Curtíssimas | 65' | Sala 3
9.30 PM | Closing Ceremony | 150' | Sala Manoel de Oliveira

Cinemateca Júnior
4.00 PM | Mickey Mouse 90th Anniversary | Sala Luís de Pina

Cinema City Alvalade
11.00 AM | Short Films 2 - Family Program Competition | 75' | Sala 2
2.00 PM | Family Program - RTP Zig Zag | 61' | Sala 2
7.45 PM | Leo da Vinci - Mission Mona Lisa | 84' | Sala 2
10.00 PM | Tintin and the Prisoners of the Sun | 79' | Sala 2

Museu Nacional de Etnologia
10.30 AM | Short Films 1 - Family Program Competition | 75' | Sala 2


31st

Cinema São Jorge
10.00 AM - 12.00 PM | Baby Monstrinha | 120' | Sala 2
6.00 PM | Winners Short FIlms Competitions 1 | Sala 3
8.00 PM | Winners Feature FIlms Competitions | Sala 3

Cinema City Alvalade
11.00 AM | Winners Short FIlms Competitions 1 | 67' | Sala 2
2.00 PM | Eleanor’s Secret | 82' | Sala 2
8.00 PM | Winners Short FIlms Competitions 2 | Sala 2
10.00 PM | Winners Feature FIlms Competitions | Sala 2


Highlights