MONSTRA AWARDS 2019

MONSTRA AWARDS 2019

With the ending of the 18th edition of MONSTRA, we are glad to announce the awarded films of the year. We thank the judges for their hard work, as well as the audience who tagged along, who were responsible for this superb selection.

Portuguese Competition

Jury: Wendy Tilby, Catarina Sobral, Olga Titova

Best Portuguese Short Film – SPA | Vasco Granja Award

PORQUE É ESTE O MEU OFÍCIO / BECAUSE THIS IS MY CRAFT | Paulo Monteiro | Portugal | 2018 | 10′

Special Mentions

À TONA / AFLOAT | Filipe Abranches | Portugal | 2018 | 11′

AGOURO / AUGUR | David Doutel e Vasco Sá | Portugal, France | 2018 | 15′

Audience Award

ENTRE SOMBRAS / BETWEEN THE SHADOWS | Alice Guimarães e Mónica Santos | Portugal, França | 2018 | 13′

 

Feature Film Competition

Jury: Olivier Calvert, Janet Perlman, Lara Pereira, Wilson Lazaretti,  Alexandra Ramires

Grand-Prix RTP – Best Feature Film

THIS MAGNIFICENT CAKE! | Marc James Roels & Emma De Swaef | Belgium, France, The Netherlands | 2018 | 45’

Best Youth Film

MIRAI | Mamoru Hosoda | Japan | 2018 | 98’

Best Soundtrack

THE TOWER |  Mats Grorud | Norway, France, Sweden | 2018 | 80’

Jury Special Award

THE TOWER |  Mats Grorud | Norway, France, Sweden | 2018 | 80’

Audience Award

TITO E OS PÁSSAROS / TITO AND THE BIRDS | Gustavo Steinberg, André Catoto e Gabriel Bitar | Brazil | 2018 | 73′

 

Short Film Competition

Jury: Judith Gruber-Stitzer, Michele Bernardi, Martin Koscielniak, Paul Wenninger, Sandy Gageiro

RTP Grand-Prix – Best International  Short Film

EGG | Martina Scarpelli | France, Denmark | 2018 | 12′

Special Mentions

MITYA’S LOVE | Svetlana Filippova | Russia |2018 |14′

Best Soundtrack

BLOEISTRAAT 11 | Nienke Deutz | Belgium, The Netherlands | 2018 |10′

Best Experimental Short Film

CONDUZ / RIDE | Paul Bush | Portugal, United Kingdom | 2018 | 6’

Best Portuguese Short Film

AGOURO / AUGUR | David Doutel, Vasco Sá | Portugal, France | 2018 |15′

Jury Special Award

BLOEISTRAAT 11 | Nienke Deutz | Belgium, The Netherlands | 2018 |  10′

Prémio do Público

ENTRE SOMBRAS / BETWEEN THE SHADOWS Alice Guimarães e Mónica Santos

 

Student Short Film Competition – Senior Jury

Senior Jury: Amanda Forbis, Chi-Sui Wang, Tânia Duarte

Best  International Student Short Film

A GONG | Yen-Chen Liu, Ellis Kayin Chan, Zozo Jhen, Marine Varguy e Tena Galovic | France, Taiwan | 2018 |   6’

Best Portuguese Student Short Film

QUERIDO ALGARVE / SWEET ALGARVE | Catarina Gil | Portugal |2018 | 3’

Special Mentions

A BLINK OF AN EYE  | Kiana Naghshineh | Germany |2018 | 4’

LAS DEL DIENTE | Ana Perez Lopez| USA, Spain |  2018 | 5’

Audience Award

SISTER | Siqi Song | China | 2018  | 8’

Student Short Film Competition  – Junior Jury

Junior Jury:  Ana Rodrigues, Catarina Hipólito, Matilde Reis

Best  International Student Short Film

A BLINK OF AN EYE | Kiana Naghshineh | Germany | 2018 |  4’

Best Portuguese Student Short Film

SENTIR-ME / FEELING MYSELF | Débora Rodrigues, Joana Flauzino e Vanessa Santos | Portugal | 2018 | 6′

Special Mentions

SISTER | Siqi Song  | China | 2018 |8’

ONESELF STORY | Géraldine Charpentier | Belgium | 2018 | 5’

 

Super Short Film Competition

Jury: Nadia Paschetto, Nuno Gervásio, Sílvia Namorado

Best  International Super Short Film

CONFETTI | Àngel Estois, Mercè Sendino e Lucía Hernández | Spain

Special Mentions

CYCLE | Sophie Olga de Jong e Sytske Kok | The Netherlands | 2018 | 2’

I AM OK | Michel Digout | France | 2017 | 3’

KINKY KITCHEN | Bea Höller | Germany | 2018 | 2’

 

MONSTRINHA Competition

Jury: Arlete Cruz, Daniel Meira, Manuel Guerra

 

Monstrinha Grand-Prix

THE METAMORPHOSIS OF A BOTTLE CUP | Kathryn Jankowski | Canada | 2018 | 6’

Special Mentions

3-6 y.o  – SWIM | Maike Mahira Koller | Germany | 2018 |3’

7-12 y.o – MATILDA | Irene Iborra e Eduard Puertas | Spain, Belgium, France | 2018 | 7’

+13 – CARLOTTA’S FACE | Valentin Riedl e Frédéric Schuld | Germany | 2018 | 5’

Family Program – THE MOSQUITO PIEKS | Maria Steinmetz | Germany | 2017 | 7’

Monstrinha Audience Award

3-6 y.o –  THE BULF | Adam Witkoeski, Marcin Domitrz | Poland | 2018 |3’

7-12 y.o – MATILDA |  Irene Iborra e Eduard Puertas | Spain, Belgium, France | 2018 |7’

+13  y.o–  THE MESSENGER | Lowe Haak | Denmark, Sweden | 2018 |9’

Family Program Audience Award

CLOUDY | Zuzana Cupova, Filip Diviak | Czech Republic | 2018 | 5’