Feature Film Competition:

Best Feature Film – Grand Prix RTP
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata (Japan)

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya is a strikingly beautiful culmination of decades of contemplation by its director, Studio Ghibli co-founder, Isao Takahata.
Found inside a shining stalk of bamboo, a tiny girl grows into an exquisite young lady raised by an old bamboo cutter and his wife. From the countryside to the grand capital city, even unseen she enthralls all who encounter her, including five noble suitors. Ultimately she must face her fate, punishment for her crime.


Honorable Mentions
Giovanni’s Island – Mizuho Nishikubo (Japan)
Lisa Limone e Maroc Orange – Mait Laas (Estonia)
Jack and the Cuckoo Clock Heart – Mathias Malzieu e Stephane Berlá (France)

Audience Award
Shaun The Sheep – Mark Burton e Richard Starzak (UK)

Melhor Filme para a Infância e Juventude
Shaun the Sheep – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak (UK)

Best Soundtrack
Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore (Ireland)

Jury Special Prize
Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore (Ireland)

 

Short Competition:

Best International Short – Grand Prix RTP
Man on the Chair – Dahee Jeong (France)

Honorable Mentions
Tick Tack – Ülo Pikkov (Estonia)
Nuggets – Andreas Hykade (Germany)

Audience Award – Nescafé Dolce Gusto
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos – Konstantin Bronzit (Russia)

Best Experimental Film
É In Motion No.2 – Sumito Sakakibara (Japan)

Jury Special Prize
Soot – David Doutel and Vasco Sá (Portugal)

 

Portuguese Competition:

Best Portuguese Short – SPA | Vasco Granja Award
Soot – David Doutel and Vasco Sá

Honorable Mention
Os Prisioneiros – Margarida Madeira
O Cantos dos 4 Caminhos – Nuno Amorim

Audience Award
Soot – David Doutel and Vasco Sá

 

MONSTRINHA Competition:

Honorable Mentions
3 to 6 – Historia de un Oso – Gabriel Osorio Vargas (Chile)
7 to 12 – Le Velo de l’Elephant – Olesya Shchukina (France)
+ 13 – The Present – Jacob Frey (Germany)
Family Program – Lambs – Gottfried Mentor (Germany)

Audience Award
3 to 6 – Lune et le Loup – Toma Leroux, Patrick Delage (France)
7 to 12 – Le Velo de l’Elephant – Olesya Shchukina (France)
+ 13 – The Present– Jacob Frey (Germany)

Best Film
A Single Life – Job, Joris e Marieke (Netherlands)

 

World’s Smallest Cinema:

Bronze Peanut
The Evening Cigarette – Matthieu Van Eeckhout (France)

Silver Peanut
Bolas! ET’s Outra Vez?! – Bruno Caetano (Portugal)

Golden Peanut
Supervenus – Frederic Doazan (France)

 

Student Competition – Youth Jury:

Honorable Mentions
Mend and Make Do – Bexy Bush (UK)
There’s a Man in the Woods – Jacob Streilein (USA)
Tele-Sofia – Ana Fernandes, Manuel Sá and Nuno Mendanha

Best Portuguese Film
What Day is Today? – Colectivo Fotograma 24 and 24 youngsters from Montemor-o-Novo (Portugal)

Best International Film
This Is How It Starts – Shahaf Ram (Israel)

 

Student Competition – Adult Jury:

Honorable Mentions
This Is How It Starts – Shahaf Ram (Israel)
Tale – Bertoli Attila (Hungary)
La Fenetre – Barrère, Blondeel, Corcho, Leroi, Proust, Riviére, Tapare (France)

Audience Award – Nestlé Cereal Drinks Award
Tale de Bertoli Attila (Hungary)

Best Portuguese Student Short – Carl Zeiss Vision Award
Tele-Sofia – Ana Fernandes, Manuel Sá and Nuno Mendanha

Best International Student Short – Carl Zeiss Vision Award
Mend and Make Do – Bexy Bush Bush (UK)

 

Super Short Competition:

Honorable Mentions
Macondo – Zilai Feng (USA)
Deskloop – Evelien Lohbeck (Netherlands)

Best Portuguese Super Short – FNAC Award
Home Dog – Emanuel Barros

Best International Super Short
Cupidiculous – Panop Koowat (USA)