"/

Feature Film Competition:

RTP Award: Grand Prix MONSTRA
The Boy And The World – Alé Abreu (Brazil)

Suffering without his father, a boy goes on a quest to find him. During this journey, he gradually discovers the reality that surrounds him, a fantastic world dominated by machines, animals and strange creatures. He reveals to the audience his naive view of existential, cultural and political issues in a globalized world.

Jury Special Prize
Cheatin – Bill Plympton (USA)

Best Film for Children and Youth
Aunt Hilda! – Jacques-Rémy Girerd and Benoît Chieux (France)

Best Soundtrack
The Boy And The World – Alê Abreu (Brazil)

Audience Award
The Boy And The World – Alê Abreu (Brazil)

 

Short Competition:

RTP Award: Best Short
Boles – Spela Cadez (Slovenia, Germany)

Jury Special Prize
Villa Antropoff – Kaspar Jancis and Vladimir Leschiov (Estonia)

Best Experimental Film
Lay Bare – Paul Bush (UK)

Honorable Mentions
My Mum Is An Airplane – Yulia Aronova (Russia)
Around The Lake – Noémie Marsily e Cark Roosens (Belgium)
Choir Tour – Edmunds Jansons (Latvia)

Audience Award
Kiki de Montparnasse – Amélie Harrault (France)

 

SPA | Vasco Granja Award – Best Portuguese Short

Best Portuguese Short
Carrotrope – Paulo D’Alva (Portugal)

 

Student Competition – Adult Jury:

Best International Short
Fishing Meteorites – Nina Christen e Evelyn Buri (Switzerland)

Best Portuguese Short
The Fan and the Lamp – Filipe Fonseca (Portugal)

Honorable Mentions
Ab Ovo – Anita Kwiatkowska (Poland)
Underneath the Refuge – Noa Evron (Israel)

 

Student Competition – Youth Jury:

Best Portuguese Short
Three Weeks in December – Laura Gonçalves (Portugal)

Best International Short
Krake – Regina Welker (Germany)

Audience Award
Kiosk – Anete Melece (Switzerland)

 

Super Short Competition:

Best Super Short
Robbery – Jan Saska (Czech Republic)

Best Portuguese Super Short
World of Paper – João Lagido (Portugal)

Honorable Mentions
A Different Perspective – Chris O’Hara (Ireland)
Frenki – Sandin Puce (Germany)