Feature Film Competition

Jury: Andrea Basílio, Mauro Carraro, Priit Tender, Takashi Namiki, Tó Trips

 

Grand Prix MONSTRA Feature Film and Best Soundtrack

Cinderella The Cat

Ivan Cappiello, Marino Guarnieri, Alessandro Rak, Dario
Sansone | Italy | 2017 | 86´

 

Jury Special Prize

Have a Nice Day
Liu Jian | China | 2017 |  77´

 

Audience Award

The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey | Ireland, Luxemburg, Canada | 2017 | 94´

 

 

Portuguese Competition – SPAutores Award | Vasco Granja

Jury: Priit Pärn, Olivier Catherin, João Paulo Cotrim

 

Best Portuguese Short Film

Sleepy
Marta Monteiro | Portugal | 2017 | 10´20

 

Special Mention

Drop by Drop
Laura Gonçalves, Alexandra Ramires (Xá) | Portugal | 2017 |
9´15

 

Audience Award

Surprise
Paulo Patrício | Portugal | 2017 | 8’40

 

 

Short Films Competition

Jury: Izabela Plucinska, Kaspar Jancis, Paul Driessen, Péter Vácz, Ricardo Sérgio

 

Grand Prix MONSTRA Short Films and Audience Award

Negative Space
Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata | France | 2017 | 5´30

 

Special Mentions

L’ogre
Laurène Braibant | France | 2017 | 9´41

 

Manivald
Chintis Lundgren | Estonia, Croacia, Canada | 2017 | 13´

 

Grandpa Walrus
Lucrèce Andreae | France | 2017 | 14´53

 

Best Experimental Short Film

The Sounds From the Drawers
Vítor Hugo Rocha | Portugal | 2017 | 6´16

 

Best Portuguese Short Film

Drop by Drop
Laura Gonçalves, Alexandra Ramires (Xá) | Portugal | 2017 |
9´15

 

Jury Special Prize

Wednesday with Goddard
Nicolas Ménard | United Kingdom | 2016 | 4´

 

 

Student Competition

Jury: Thomas Renoldner, Pedro Vergani, Ricardo Blanco

 

Best Student Short Film

Penelope
Heta Jäälinoja | Estonia, Finland | 2016 | 4´08

 

Special Mention

Quand j’ai remplacé Camille
Nathan Otaño, Rémy Clarke, Leïla Courtillon | France | 2017 |
6´47

 

Best Portuguese Student Short Film

The Voyager
João Gonzalez | Portugal | 2017 | 4´39

 

Audience Award

Love me, Fear me
Veronica Solomon | Germany | 2017 | 6´07

 

***
Jury Junior: Ana Carolina Blockveld, Artur Fernandes, Cecília Faria

 

Best Student Short Film

Night Witches
Julie Herdichek Baltzer | Denmark | 2016 | 8´12

 

Special Mention

Count Your Curses
Lorène Yavo | Belgium | 2017 | 8´30

 

Best Portuguese Student Short Film

The Voyage
João Filipe Horta Monteiro, Luís Daniel David Vital,
Ricardo Jorge Aguiar Livramento | Portugal, 2017, 3´41

 

 

Super Shorts Competition

Jury: Vassilis C. Karamitsanis, Catherine Verhelst, José Chaíça

 

Best Super Short

CNN Colorscope: Black
Matt Abbiss | United Kingdom | 2017  | 1´30

 

Best Portuguese Super Short

One Morning at the Market
Alunos da ESMAD e do 12º ano, sob a orientação de
Laura Gonçalves e Alexandra Ramires | Portugal, 2017, 2´30

 

Special Mentions

Hate for Sale
Anna Eijsbouts | The Netherlands | 2017 | 2´39

 

Max Morrison
Ziga Pokorn | Slovenia | 2017 | 1´56

 

 

MONSTRINHA Competition

Jury: Elsa Mendes, Pedro Geraldes, António Marques da Costa

 

Grand Prix MONSTRINHA

The Box
Merve Cirisoglu Cotur | United Kingdom | 2016 | 6´48

 

Special Mention and Audience Award  3 to 6

Two Trams
Svetlana Andrianova | Russia | 2016 | 10´

 

Special Mention 7 to 12

Homegrown
Quentin Haberham | United Kingdom | 2017 | 9´15

 

Audience Award 7 to 12

Ethnophobia
Joan Zhonga | Greece, Albania | 2016 | 14´20

 

Special Mention and Audience Award  > 13

Hedgehog’s Home
Eva Cvijanovic | Croacia | 2017 | 10´

 

Family Program Jury Special Prize

Birdlime
Evan DeRushie | Canada | 2017 | 10´53

 

Family Program Special Mention

Bene’s Horizon
Jumi Yoon, Eloic Gimenez | France | 2016 | 13´01

 

 

The Smallest Cinema in the World – Golden Peanut Competition

Golden Peanut

Island
Robert Löbel, Max Mörtl | Germany |  2017 |  2´30

 

Silver Peanut

Disillusionment of 10 Point Font
Greg Condon | USA | 2017 |  1´12

 

Bronze Peanut

Handbook for a Happy Scout
Billy Huntington | United Kingdom | 2017 | 2´30